Organization

// GENERAL CHAIRS

Alfredo Ferreira // INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Joaquim A. Jorge // INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

// LOCAL CHAIRS

António Coelho // INESC-TEC, Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto
Luís Paulo Santos // INESC-TEC, Dep. de Informática, Universidade do Minho


//
FULL PAPERS CHAIRS

Michael Gleicher // University of Wisconsin
Ivan Viola // KAUST
Heike Leitte // University of Kaiserslautern

// SHORT PAPERS CHAIRS

Jimmy Johansson // Linköping University
Filip Sadlo // Heidelberg University
G. Elisabeta Marai // University of Illinois at Chicago


// 
POSTERS CHAIRS

João Madeiras Pereira // Universidade de Lisboa
Renata Raidou // TU Wien


// 
STARs CHAIRS

Robert S. Laramee // Swansea University
Steffen Oeltze // Dept. of Neurology, University of Magdeburg
Michael Sedlmair // Jacobs University


// 
INDUSTRY CHAIRS

Maximino Bessa // UTAD


// 
STUDENT VOLUNTEERS CHAIRS

António Baía Reis // Universidade do Porto


// 
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEES

// Full Papers Program Commiittee

Wolfgang Aigner // FH St. Pölten, Austria
Daniel Archambault // University of Swansea, UK
David Auber // INRIA, France
Peter Bak // IBM, Israel
Fabian Beck // University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Johanna Beyer // Havard, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, USA
Timo Bremer // Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Roxana Bujack // LANL (Los Alamos National Lab), USA
Michael Burch // TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Hamish Carr // University of Leeds, UK
Remco Chang // Tufts University
Wei Chen // Zhejiang University, China
Min Chen // Oxford University, UK
Jian Chen // Ohio State University, USA
Matthew Cooper // Linköping University, Sweden
Achim Ebert // University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Alireza Entazari // University of Florida, Computer and Information Science and Engineering
Thomas Ertl // Stuttgart, Germany
Carla Dal Sasso Freitas // Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Christoph Garth // University of Kaiserslautern
Enrico Gobbetti // CRS4, Italy
Eduard Gröller // Vienna University of Technology
Markus Hadwiger // KAUST
Chuck Hansen // Utah
Lane Harrison // WPI
Helwig Hauser // University of Bergen, Norway
Christopher Healey // NCSU, Raleigh
Ingrid Hotz // Linköping University, Sweden
Tobias Isenberg // INRIA
Stefan Jänicke // University of Leipzig
Alark Joshi // University of San Francisco, USA
Andreas Kerren // Linnaeus University
Robert Kosara // Tableau
Barbora Kozlikova // Masaryk univ., Brno
Michael Krone // University of Tuebingen, Germany
Jens Krueger // University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
David Laidlaw // Brown University, USA
Kai Lawonn // University of Koblenz
Josha Levine // University of Arizona
Lars Linsen // Jacobs Universitty, Germany
Shixia Liu // Tsinghua University, China
Zhicheng Liu // Adobe Systems, USA
Ross Maciejewski // Arizona State University, USA
Kresimir Matkovic // VRVis
Miriah Meyer // University of Utah, USA
Gabriel Mistelbauer // University of Magdeburg
Torsten Möller // university of vienna
Klaus Mueller // Stony Brook University, USA
Vijay Natarajan // Indian Institute of Science, Department of Computer Science and Automation
Renato Pajarola // U. Zurich, Switzerland
Penny Rheingans // UMBC
Jonathan Roberts // Bangor University, UK
Paul Rosenthal // TU Chemnitz
Giuseppe Santucci // Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Tobias Schreck // Graz University of Technology, Austria
Claudio Silva // NYU-Poly
Mike Sips // GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany
Noeska Smit // University of Bergen, Norway
Veronika Solteszova // University of Bergen, Norway
Beatriz Sousa Santos // University of Aveiro
Marc Streit // JK university Linz
Danielle Szafir // University of Colorado Boulder, USA
Alexandru Telea // University of Groningen, the Netherlands
Christian Tominski // University of Rostock, Germany
Melanie Tory // Tableau Research, USA
Xavier Tricoche // Purdue
Pere-Pau Vazquez // Barcelona Tech
Manuela Waldner // TU Vienna
Yunhai Wang // Shandong University
Chaoli Wang // University of Notre Dame
Gunther Weber // Berkeley Lab
Daniel Weiskopf // University of Stuttgart, Germany
Rüdiger Westermann // TU München, Germany
Thomas Wischgoll // Wright State University, USA
Jo Wood // City Universtity of London
Hsiang-Yun Wu // TU Wien